Back to Top

Host Country Formalities

Insurance

The university recommends that international students get medical insurance in their home institution before they arrive in Hungary. 

European Health Insurance Card is accepted 

 

Residence Permit

Important! Every document below must be original or authenticated by the issuer or a public notary! No photocopies or reproductions (e.g.: scanned and re-printed documents) will be accepted!

I. European Economic Area (EU, Norway, Iceland, Lichtenstein and Switzerland) citizens

1. If your stay does not exceed 90 days

Citizens of the EEA (EU + Norway, Iceland and Liechtenstein) and Switzerland may enter the territory of the Republic of Hungary with a valid travel document or personal identification document and have the right of residence not exceeding three months from the date of entry.

Family members of the above mentioned citizens or of a Hungarian citizen may enter the territory of Hungary with a valid travel document and - unless otherwise prescribed by any directly applicable Community legislation or an international agreement - with a valid visa. Visa applications may be submitted to any consulate officer of Hungary or other authorized state within three months prior to the planned date of travel.

2. If your stay exceeds 90 days you will need a "registration certificate" (contact the Center for External Relations or your Center International Office for help). The following documents are reqiured:

  • your valid passport or official ID;
  • student registration certificate from the university (a certificate issued by your Centre International Office or Erasmus coordinator) stating you are a legitimate student at the University of Debrecen
  • lease contract of the apartment signed by the all the owners, tenants, and beneficiaries to the flat, and by two witnesses (for dorm-residents: a contract signed by you and a representative of the dormitory; in case you are the owner: no additional documents are needed;)
  • a certificate about your financial assets for the period of your stay in Hungary by any of the following means:
  • recent bank account statement, receipt of deposit, or currency exchange (are also acceptable);
  • certificate about the amount of scholarship you get in Hungary;
  • proof of medical insurance or coverage from Hungary or your home country (E111 card or other insurance certificate);
  • fee stamps worth 1,000 HUF (available at any post office, "Illetékbélyeg" in Hungarian).

II. Non EEA citizens* without visa requirement

*Countries involved in this category are:

Andorra, Antigua and Barbuda, Argentina, Australia, The Bahamas, Barbados, Brazil, Brunei, Canada, Chile, Costa Rica, Croatia, Darussalam, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Israel, Japan, Malaysia, Mauritius Mexico, Monaco, New-Zealand, Nicaragua, Panama, Paraguay, San Marino, Saint Kitts and Nevis, The Seychelles, Singapore, South-Korea, Uruguay, USA, Venezuela, and Vatican, Hong-Kong and Macao.

1. If your stay does not exceed 90 days you will only need your valid passport to enter the country.

2. If your stay exceeds 90 days you will need a "residence permit" (contact the Centre for External Relations for help). The following documents are reqiured to apply for a residence permit:

  • your valid passport;
  • a recent ID photo (not older than 3 months);
  • student registration certificate from the university (a certificate issued by your Centre International Office or Erasmus coordinator) stating you are a legitimate student at the University of Debrecen;
  • an address registration form filled completely and signed by the person(s) who provide(s) accomodation - IMPORTANT! All changes in accommodation are to be reported within 3 working days.
  • lease contract of the apartment signed by the all the owners, tenants, and beneficiaries to the flat, and by two witnesses, with the addresses of the witnesses as well);
  • a certified copy of the deed of ownership of the apartment (not older 30 days) - for dorm-residents: a contract signed by you and a representative of the dormitory - in case you are the owner: only the deed of ownership is needed;
  • a certificate about your financial assets for the period of your stay in Hungary by any of the following means:
  • bank account statement of balance, preferably for the last 6 months, currency exchange or deposit receipts (are also acceptable);
  • certificate about the amount of scholarship you get in Hungary;
  • proof of medical insurance or coverage from Hungary or your home country;
  • flight itinerary, or proof of sufficient funds for your return home;
  • fee stamps worth 18,000 HUF for first time applicants, 6,000 HUF for extension (available at any post office - "Illetékbélyeg" in Hungarian).
 

According to the Regulation (EC) No. 539/2001 citizens of the above mentioned countries do not need a visa to enter Hungary, which means they can apply for a "residence permit" at the competent Office of Immigration and Nationality in Hungary. Please be careful, because the right to stay in Hungary lasts for 90 days only! Within this period you have to apply for a residence permit if you wish to stay longer. The validity of the issued residence permit must be more than 90 days for the first time, so please submit your application as soon as possible (f.e.: you wish to stay here for the purpose of studies for 5 months only, and you have already spent 85 days before submitting the application - in this case your application will be rejected, because resident permit cannot be issued for less than 90 days for the first time)!

III. Non EEA citizens with visa requirement

Please note that you will have to apply for a visa together with the residence permit at the Hungarian Embassy prior to your first trip to Hungary. You can check the contact information of Hungarian embassies and consulates in your home country here.

If the Office of Immigration and Nationality has approved your application, the Hungarian Embassy will issue a short term visa for you to enter Hungary. Once you have entered Hungary with your visa you will need to pick up your residence permit at the competent Office of Immigration and Nationality with the following documents:

  • your valid passport with the visa obtained from the consulate
  • ID photo stamped on the backside by the consulate
  • an address registration form filled completely and signed by the person(s) who provide(s) accomodation - IMPORTANT! All changes in accommodation are to be reported within 3 working days.

The Center for External Relations or the Center International Offices will aid you in obtaining and submitting the necessary documents. Please always obtain the latest information, because there might be changes (e.g.: the amount of the fees of each procedures)!

 

University of Debrecen Centre for External Relations

Egyetem tér 1.

4032 Debrecen

Tel.: +36 52 512 900 / 22844

internationaloffice@admin.unideb.hu

Office of Immigration and Nationality in Debrecen

Sámsoni út 149.

4033 Debrecen

Tel.: +36 52 503 840

www.bevandorlas.hu

Office hours:
8.30 a.m. - 12.30 p.m. on Mondays, Wednesdays, and Fridays
1.00 p.m. - 4.00 p.m. on Tuesdays
1.00 p.m. - 5.30 p.m. on Thursdays.

If your passport is lost or stolen contact the competent Office of Immigration and Nationality in Debrecen for temporary documents, otherwise you will not be allowed to leave the territory of Hungary!

 

For a list of foreign representations in the Republic of Hungary, click here.

 

IV. Arrival Information

At Customs you have to choose whether to pass through the green channel "Nothing to Declare" or through the red channel "Goods to Declare". If you are carrying more than the permitted duty or tax-free allowance, you have to pass through the red channel. You are normally allowed to import some of your personal belongings. Your local Hungarian Embassy or Consulate will be able to advise you on what you can and cannot bring to Hungary.